LinkedIn
LinkedIn Group
Facebook
Twitter
Privacy Policy
 
Privacy Policy

The Greater Toronto Area (GTA) Rewards Association is committed to the confidentiality and security of the personal information in its custody. The Federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) applies to provincially regulated organizations that collect, use and/or disclose personal information in the course of commercial activity. Our Association has developed and implemented this Privacy Policy in order to voluntarily comply with PIPEDA and to inform individuals of our ongoing commitment to the protection of their personal information.

Purposes for Personal Information Collected:

Our Association is focused on providing our membership and partners with quality professional development opportunities, excellent networking events, current information in the field of Total Rewards, as well as Association information. To meet these goals and objectives, the Association will only collect, use and/or disclose personal information (any information, in any form, about an identifiable individual not including information normally found on a business card, such as name, title, company, business address, business telephone or fax number) that is necessary for the following purposes:

  • For membership enrolment
  • To communicate and provide information about the Association and membership benefits
  • To communicate and provide information about events, programs and services
  • To provide access to a members only on-line membership directory
  • Update Association records based on updated information provided by the individual

As a Group Partner Network (GPN) member of WorldatWork, the GTA Rewards Association has agreed to share membership information with WorldatWork (only) for the purposes of advertising WorldatWork events and services. The GTA Rewards Association believes this partnership with WorldatWork will benefit its members and help to advance the Total Rewards profession in the GTA. WorldatWork has agreed to handle this membership information responsibly and for these purposes only. More information on WorldatWork's Privacy Policy.

Under no circumstances will our Association sell, rent or give permission to use for any purpose the member information to any external parties.

Your Consent:

Our Association will assume implied consent by individuals who are completing forms/applications for membership, subscriptions, events or activities to use their personal information for the specific purpose described within the forms/activities. Within the forms/applications, individuals will be asked to provide their preferred means of contact. The GTA Rewards Association may communicate with members regarding Association information and details of upcoming events or activities.

Consent can be withdrawn by contacting the GTA Rewards Association, to ensure that the information is no longer used or disclosed by the Association.

Information Security:

As part of the Association's commitment to privacy, personal information is protected from unauthorized access, unintended disclosures or theft. This protection is provided by security in the computer system, passwords to protect databases; locked filing cabinets and restricted access to offices. Only designated members of the GTA Rewards Association's Leadership Team and delegated individuals have access to this information.

Retaining Personal Information:

Personal Information is retained only as long as it is required to achieve the Association's defined purposes detailed in this policy and as required by law.

Requesting Access to Personal Information:

Individuals have a right under PIPEDA to access their personal information held by the Association. They also have a right to know if their personal information has been shared with any third parties. To access personal information about yourself held by the Association, you are required to contact the Association. The Association reserves the right, as permitted by PIPEDA, to charge a reasonable fee for copying the requested information.

Privacy and Our Website:

To enhance your browsing experience of the Association's website, cookies (small text files) are sent from our website to your browser and stored on your computer. Cookies also allow the Association to recognize you when you return to our website.

The Association website also logs IP addresses of visitors. This information is used, in aggregate form, to provide statistical measures about usage of the site. This provides the Association with valuable information so that we can assess the content and design of the website and improve the content and visitor's experience in the identified areas.

Our website may contain links to other websites owned and operated by third parties. Examples of these websites maybe for resource materials or training programs. The Association makes an effort to identify organizations with similar privacy policies, the Association is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices of these websites and recommends that before providing personal information the individual review their privacy policies.

More Information about or Privacy Policy:

Updated versions of the Association's Privacy Policy will continue to be posted on our website. The Policy is available in hard copy at the Association's Office and maybe requested by contacting the Association.

Concerns about the Association's Privacy Practices:

If individuals have a complaint regarding the Association's Privacy Policy, please contact the GTA Rewards Association in writing using the contact information provided. If the Association representative is unable to resolve the concern, or if there is a further complaint, the individuals have the option to contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada at (www.privcom.gc.ca) or at 112 Kent Street, Ottawa, ON, K1A 1H3, Toll Free: 1-800-282-1376, Fax: (613) 947-6850.

First Advertisement
Second Advertisement
Second Advertisement
Second Advertisement
 

Thank you to our sponsors: